TRACCS - presentations base slides TRD (1)-3_page-0001.jpg

The conversations that need to happen, here.

One of our founding goals is to create a platform for collaboration and development in the areas which present challenges in our industry: introducing innovation, setting standards, fostering safety, sustainability and cost-efficiency.

TRACCS Rail Day speakers will address some of our collective concerns in these two full days of talks, round tables and presentations.

Demos

Come see for yourself how the latest innovations operate in our Demo Area, and ask specific questions to satisfy your curiosity from the developers and technicians.
PNR Railworks - tinbin & Liebherr - Momentum Lift Equipment - Bartels - Schweizer - Demo Marker Boards - Vortex Fencing - Dett Comms
 

Day 1
Wednesday June 15

Day 2
Thursday June 16

10:30 AM to 11:15
11:15 return to stage

2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
3:30 PM return to stage

11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
11:45 AM return to stage

3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
 

Stay tuned for updates.
Thank you!

Door Prizes
/ Wednesday June 15 at 5 PM and Thursday June 16 at 4:35 PM
/ Stage
/ Provided by Westburne
/ One iPad daily
/ Conditions: gather 5 stickers from exhibitors (one of each color) to be elligible.

Speakers

Day 1
Wednesday June 15

10:00 - 10:30 
Mark Salsberg & Paul Murphy  - TRACCS
Welcome to the opening of TRACCS Rail Day
Land acknowledgement
About TRACCS: Who we are and our mission.

10:30 – 11:15
Master of Ceremonies
Introduction & how to find our morning’s demonstrations, and the schedule for the day.

11:15 – 11:45
Sabri Cakdi - Holland  (Silver Sponsor)
A New Perspective of Platform Selection on Track Geometry

11:45 – 12:15
Corina Moore & Tracey MacPhee - Director of Passenger Operations at Ontario Northland
Putting customers in the Driver's seat.

12:15 – 12:45
Joshua Strub and John Margie - Margie Strub Construction Law LLP (Silver Sponsor)
Skeletons in the Closet when Entering a Subcontract on Transit Infrastructure Projects

12:45 – 13:15
Judy Farvolden  -  University of Toronto
The role of universities in driving innovation in our industry.

13:15 – 13:45
Aaron Branston  -  Siemens (Silver Sponsor)
The Future of Transit is Now

13:45 – 14:00
Taisha Poulin  -  Holland & TRACCS
Indigenous blessing

14:00 – 14:15
Phil Verster  -  Metrolinx
Welcome remarks.

14:15 – 14:45
Martin Gallagher, Manuel Rivaya, Steve Plyler, and guest– Moderated by Jocelyn McCauley
Leading Safety Culture Transformation – Panel discussion

14:45 – 15:30
Master of Ceremonies
Door raffle prize draw reminder
Introduction to our afternoon’s demonstrations

15:30 – 16:00
Panel: Andrew Hope and Matt Clark  -  Metrolinx & guest
Contracting Models and the State of the Market - Panel Discussion

16:00 – 16:30
Mike Maj  -  VP Business Development, Camlin Rail 
Wayside Pantograph Monitoring: Data Insight for safer, more reliable networks

16:30 – 17:00
Lisa Tuningley  -  T-Rail ( Silver Sponsor)


17:00
Mark Salsberg   -  TRACCS
Door prize raffle by Westburne

Conclusion of the speakers for the day, but the event will stay open to visit exhibitors until 7pm

Day 2
Thursday June 16

09:45  - 10:00
Mark Salsberg    TRACCS    
Opening for the Day, speaking & demo schedule

10:00 -10:30   
GO Expansion/ ONxpress    Metrolinx (Main Sponsor)    
Stephanie Davies, Mark Bell, Richard Inglis (ONx) & Matt Llewellyn (Moderator)    
           
10:30 - 11:00   
Joe Fenech    PNR Railworks (Gold Sponsor)        
PNR Railworks' perspective on current and upcoming rail industry opportunities          
   
11:00    Master of Ceremonies:    Demos are starting at Demo area @ 11:00    (11:00 - 11:45)
                               
11:45 -12:15 
TRACCS Board Members    TRACCS    
Why TRACCS? Mision and Goals for 2022-2024
               
12:15 - 12:45   
George Huggins    TTR (Gold Sponsor)
TTR Maintenance and Train Control on Canada's oldest Electro-Mechanical Interlocking System at Metrolinx's busiest train Hub.
               
12:45 - 13:15   
Brent Cary - Transportation Business Development Manager for Genetec (Silver Sponsor)
Challenges in Video Surveillance and Intelligent innovations to overcome them    
               
13:15 - 13:45   
Chris Duyvestyn - Senior Transportation Engineer & Project Director at TTC    
Bloor-Yonge Capacity Improvement project update: timelines, contract model, procurement update    
               
13:45 - 14:15   
Jim Violin    Platinum Track Services    (Gold Sponsor) 
Track PTS experience as well as the acquisition by GCF and our expanded capabilities resulting from the acquisition    
       
14:15 - 14:45   
Isabel Perez    Terrafix    
Exploring solutions towards green infrastructure in Railway applications with Geogrids.
           
14:45 - 15:15    
Josef Hájek -   Elektroline    
       
15:15 - 15:45    
Rashid Dorj - Senior Track Engineer in the City of Ottawa 
Lessons learned from LRT development    

15:45    Master of Ceremonies    Demos are starting at Demo area @ 15:45 (door prizes raffled soon!)
               
               
16:30    
TRACCS' Chairman, Mark Salsberg: Closing remarks

Taisha Poulin        Indigenous blessing

Conclusion of the speakers for the day
The event will stay open to visit exhibitors until 5pm